Privacy Policy

We are dedicated to your privacy. Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured and not shared, except as detailed below.  

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993). For more information on this Act, please click here or see the New Zealand Legislation website.  

Purpose:

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of use of ifnormation provided when accessing, browsing and/or making a purchase from www.kindbeauty.co.nz (referred to in this document as the ‘Website'). This Policy explains how personal information is collected, processed and securely stored, and provides an overview of your rights to see or change this information. By using this Website and placing orders, you consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Kind Beauty Limited's Terms and Conditions. The Website and the product and services are provided by Kind Beauty Limited.

By continuing to use the Website after any posted revisions, you have accepted these Terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with Kind Beauty via privacy@kindbeauty.co.nz, or via the contact details below:

Kind Beauty Limited

Queens Wharf Business Centre

1 Queens Wharf, Wellington, 6011. 

Or,  by calling +022 453 3210.

What kind of information do we collect, and for what purpose?

Kind Beauty will only collect personal information in instances in which is it necessary to execute various functions for which the Website is intended. For example, the Kind Beauty Website will only collect personal information in order to facilitate the online buying experience, or in the instance that you opt in to receive promotional communications. We will never sell, distribute or pass on your personal information to anyone else except as set out in the Privacy Policy to provide you with the products and services.

When we talk about ‘personal information’, we mean information on your device and/or browser, order information, account information, and other personal information, such as your name, email address or address that we have outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Browsing our Website:

You have the ability to visit the Website anonymously however, when you visit, browse of use key functions of www.kindbeauty.co.nz, we automatically receive your device's IP address. This IP address provides us with information about your browser and operating system. By using, browsing or accessing our Website [or social media channels] you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This information includes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our Website to visit.
  • the date and time of your visit.
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to your device)
  • the urls of the pages you accessed. 

Your IP address does not personally identify you, however you may be otherwise identified if you have disclosed personal information voluntarily throughout your browsing/user experience on www.kindbeauty.co.nz.

The Kind Beauty Limited website uses cookies to improve the user experience. Please see our Cookies Policy to find out more about how we use them.

Contact Form Submissions and Newsletter Subscription:

You will have the opportunity to voluntarily submit contact form enquiries or subscribe to our newsletter when browsing on www.kindbeauty.co.nz. 

When opting in to our newsletter mailing list, we will collect personal details such as your email address and name. Only once you have expressly opted in will we send you newsletter emails regarding new products, promotions or other updates.

If you no longer wish to be contacted regarding new products, promotions or other updates, you can unsubscribe at any time. To unsubscribe, please either:

  • Click the 'unsubscribe' button at the base of your email newsletter and follow the prompts to manage your subscription status. 
  • Contact us at thefolks@kindbeauty.co.nz with your email address and we will manually unsubscribe you from our database as soon as possible. 

You can also contact Kind Beauty via our online contact form to request further information about Kind products, your order or any question you may have. In order to process your request, we will require personal information such as your name and email.

Account and Order Details:

When setting up an account or placing an order with Kind Beauty, we will request personal information such as your name, email, phone number and address. All information will be stored securely and will only be handled by authorised Kind Beauty staff members. 

Placing an order with Kind Beauty:

As part of the sales process, Kind Beauty will receive personal information such as your name, email, phone number and address. This information is required for us to perform key functions such processing and dispatching your order.

Our online store is built and hosted with Shopify who will host your data behind a secure firewall. 

We offer payments by credit card (processed via Shopify Payments; a PCI compliant platform). All credit card information is securely stored and cannot be accessed or seen by Kind Beauty staff.

Navigating away from the Website:

Once you leave our store’s Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application (such as social media platforms), this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions no longer applies. 

Instead, please refer to the Privacy Policy of the third party website for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect.

When you click on external links on our website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

How are personal details stored?

Kind Beauty takes reasonable measures to protect your personal data and information. Our Website is accredited with an SSL certificate, which facilitates secure connections from our web server to your browser and protects all of your personal information.

All data collected on our email database is carefully handled by only authorised personnel, and stored on secure platforms. 

What happens in the event of a privacy breach?

Despite reasonable steps, we are unable to warrant or ensure the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed to us by you is done at your own risk. We are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information.

In the event of a privacy or data breach, we will endeavour to notify affected individuals within 72 hours, unless the breach is unlikely to result in a perceived risk to your personal freedom or rights.

What happens if we change the Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time so encourage you to review it every time you visit, browse or make a purchase on www.kindbeauty.co.nz so that you are aware of what personal information we collect, how we process and store it etc. If Kind Beauty Limited is acquired or merged with another company at any point in future, your information will be securely transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to execute our core functions and continue to provide you with products.

 

If you wish to discuss our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with privacy@kindbeauty.co.nz.